Text size:

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: April 2020

Welcome to Sheltering Arms! Our mission at Sheltering Arms is to provide you with resources relating to wellness and rehabilitation services. At Sheltering Arms, your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you learn about the types of personal information we may collect from visitors to https://www.shelteringarms.com, as well as how this information may be used, parties it may be shared with, and options available to you concerning our use of this information. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy describes the steps Sheltering Arms takes in order to safeguard your personal information, the duration of our retention of said information, and provides instruction on how individuals can contact us about our privacy practices and exercise your privacy rights.

Information Sheltering Arms May Obtain

We may collect and catalog personal information, including personally identifiable information (“PII”) and/or protected health information (“PHI”) that you choose to provide us through the website or other points of contact (e.g., when setting up your account to login to the portal via the Sheltering Arms website), including but not limited to your personal contact information, such as name, e-mail address, phone number, social security number, date of birth and any other personal information you choose to submit to us when setting up your account and/or through your utilization of the website and services.

Automated Collection of Data

Subject to your approval of enabling cookies, as further described herein, visiting https://www.shelteringarms.com may result in the automated collection of your data by use of technologies including but not limited to browser cookies, device identifiers and server logs. You will be prompted to select “Accept” when you first visit the site. Information subject to automated collection may include your domain name, IP address, device identifiers, clickstream data, device and operating system type and characteristics, language preferences, web browser preferences, as well as your interactions with https://www.shelteringarms.com—page view activity, clicked links, viewed videos, used features, links and/or pages that drive you to https://www.shelteringarms.com, dates and times of site visits, geolocation related information and other information pertaining to your use of https://www.shelteringarms.com.

A cookie is a text file sent to a computer or device by a website in order to identify a visitor’s browser and store information or settings related to the site within the browser. Web beacons (internet tags, pixel tags or clear GIFs) link web pages to web servers. A web beacon’s cookies are used to transmit collected information back to a web server. Sheltering Arms and its third-party service affiliates may use beacons in emails to track response rates, monitor email usage, or for any of the other purposes mentioned herein.

Using these technologies to collect your data allows us to do the following: store your information, keeping you from having to constantly re-enter it with every site visit; track and analyze how you interact with our site so we can enhance your viewing experience; tailor the information we serve you to fit your preferences; measure site usability and effectiveness; provide you with relevant ad content; and otherwise manage and improve upon site functionality.

As required by law, we will obtain your consent before placing cookies or other data-collecting technologies on your computer. You can also adjust your web-browser settings to block, monitor and disable cookies.

Third-Party Web Analytics and Advertising Services

Sheltering Arms may obtain personal information about your ongoing online activities and across third-party websites, devices and other online services. Sheltering Arms uses the third-party online analytics service, Google Analytics, which uses automated technologies to collect data (email addresses, IP addresses, cookies and other device identifiers) to monitor and evaluate site usage and diagnose technical issues.

To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy. To opt out of Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl+en=GB.

In addition to Google Analytics, Sheltering Arms uses Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) Remarketing as a way to advertise to individuals or companies, across the internet, in particular on the Google Display Network.

Google Ads Remarketing uses cookies to collect information about your activity on https://www.shelteringarms.com, and serves up ads relevant to you based on the data collected. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device, but is used to indicate your activity on https://www.shelteringarms.com to other websites, so we can serve ads that are relevant to you while on those sites.

If you do not wish to receive these ads, you may opt out at any time in any of the following ways:

  • Opt out of Google’s use of cookies, by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.
  • Opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies, by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

How We Use the Information We Obtain

Sheltering Arms may use the information obtained on https://www.shelteringarms.com for any of the following purposes:

  • to personalize your site experience on https://www.shelteringarms.com
  • to provide services
  • to market services
  • to respond to viewer requests and inquiries
  • to operate, evaluate and improve our business model (developing new services; enhancing and improving existing services; analyzing services; managing communications; conducting data analytics and market research; accounting; auditing and other internal functions)
  • to identify and prevent criminal activity, fraudulent claims and other liabilities
  • to comply with and enforce legal requirements, industry standards and our policies, including this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions
  • Sheltering Arms uses the personal information obtained through our website to comply with applicable legal requirements as well as to carry out our contractual obligations, and also to pursue our legitimate interests, as permitted by law (performing data analytics, operating/evaluating/improving our business and managing our website).
  • With your consent, Sheltering Arms may also use information obtained in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.
  • Your private information obtained through https://www.shelteringarms.com or through third parties may be combined for any of the purposes described above.

Information Sharing

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Sheltering Arms, does not disclose the personal information we obtain about you. Your personal information may be shared with our affiliates and service providers who perform services for us such as hosting https://www.shelteringarms.com, data analytics and/or relationship management for the purposes described herein. Our service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We may also disclose information about you as required by law, court order or subpoena; if requested by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; to establish, defend and/or exercise our legal rights; when disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm, financial loss, or any other type of imminent harm; in connection with an investigation of illegal activity; if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including reorganization, dissolution or liquidation); or otherwise with your consent.

Data Transfers

Personal information about you obtained through our website or third parties may be transferred to recipients in countries other than the country in which said information was collected. Data protection laws may vary from country to country. When we transfer your information to recipients in other countries, your information will receive the same protection outlined herein.

Your Rights and Choices

At Sheltering Arms, you have certain rights and choices in regard to the personal information we obtain about you. To update your preferences, update or correct your information, limit the communications you receive from Sheltering Arms, or submit a request, please contact us as specified in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe from our marketing mailing lists at any time by following the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails.

Where provided by law, you may withdraw previously provided consent or object at any time to the processing of your personal information on legitimate grounds relating to your particular situation. To protect your privacy and maintain security, Sheltering Arms may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your information. A charge may apply before we provide you with a copy of any of your personal information that we maintain, as permitted by applicable law.

Other Online Services and Third-Party Features

Through https://www.shelteringarms.com, we may provide links to other online services and third-party websites for your convenience and information. We may also include third-party features and links to social-networking-sites (“SNS”) such as apps, tools, widgets and plug-ins such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter. These third-party features operate as entities separate from Sheltering Arms, and are only beholden to their own individual Privacy Policy. We strongly suggest you review these third-party privacy policies. As any linked online services or third-party features are not owned or controlled by us, Sheltering Arms will not be held responsible for damage resulting from their information practices and policies.

Retention of Personal Information

To the extent permitted by applicable law, the personal information we obtain about you through https://www.shelteringarms.com may be retained so long as it is needed for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the provisions set forth in this Privacy Policy. In the event Sheltering Arms discovers another lawful basis for retaining your data beyond the period for which it is necessary to serve the original purpose for collecting the it, your data may be retained for a longer period of time.

How We Protect Personal Information

Sheltering Arms has certain administrative, technical and physical safeguards in place
in order to protect the personal information obtained through https://www.shelteringarms.com against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, alteration, access, loss, disclosure or use.

Children’s Personal Information

https://www.shelteringarms.com is not directed to or intended for use by children under the age of 13. Sheltering Arms does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event we learn of an instance where we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, said information will be promptly and permanently deleted from our records. If you are aware of any instance of a child under the age of 13 providing us with personal information, please contact us as described in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Updates

In order to reflect changes in Sheltering Arms’ personal information practices, this Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you. The date of the most recent updates will be indicated at the top of this Privacy Policy. Please note that for any materials changes to this policy, we will send you an email that summarizes the changes and links to the newly updated privacy policy.

California Requirements

If the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) applies to your information, we provide these disclosures as further described herein so you can exercise your rights to receive information about our data practices, as well as to request access to and deletion of your information. Pursuant to CCPA requirements, we allow you to review, update and delete your information, as well as export and download a copy of it. You have the right to know and see what data we have collected about you over the previous twelve (12) months.

Sheltering Arms does not sell your personal information. We only share your information as described in this policy. Sheltering Arms processes your information for the purposes described in this policy, which include business purposes under the CCPA. These purposes include:

  • Sheltering Arms uses and may disclose information as needed and/or as legally required, to detect, prevent and respond to security incidents, and for protecting against other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity. For example, to protect our services and website, Sheltering Arms may receive or disclose information about IP addresses that may be compromised.
  • Sheltering Arms uses information for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used, as well as to fulfill obligations to certain third-party service providers and our users. We may disclose non-personally identifiable information publicly and with these partners, including for auditing purposes.
  • Sheltering Arms uses information to ensure that our services and/or website are working properly, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting bugs and other issues that you report to us.
  • Sheltering Arms uses information to improve our services and to develop new products, features and technologies that benefit our users.
  • Sheltering Arms shares information with certain third-party service providers to perform services on our behalf, in compliance with our Privacy Policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we may rely on service providers to help provide customer support.
  • Sheltering Arms processes information, including online identifiers and information about your interactions with advertisements, to provide advertising. You can control what information we use to show you ads by visiting your ad settings.
  • Sheltering Arms also uses information as necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, and discloses information in response to legal process or enforceable government requests, including to law enforcement.

How to Contact Us

To contact us in relation to any privacy matter, including our use of your personal data or to exercise your rights entailed herein, please follow the steps described in the How to Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Contact: Kate Bradshaw
Title: Chief Compliance Officer
Phone Number: 804-764-5290
Email: kbradshaw@shelteringarms.com